Aroma Oils

Aroma Elixir by Priti Gondalia
Aroma Oils

Essential oils are volatile and liquid aroma compounds from natural sources, usually plants. Essential oils are distinguished from aroma oils (essential oils and aroma compounds in an oily solvent), infusions in a vegetable oil, absolutes, and concretes. Aromatherapy, or essential oil therapy, refers to a range of traditional, alternative or complementary therapies that use essential oils and other aromatic plant compounds. Essential oils have been used for nearly 6,000 years, with the aim of improving a person's health or mood. Aroma therapy Essential Oils used in right proportion can cure and heal any infection or disease. Aroma therapy has no side effect.

The National Association for Holistic Aromatherapy (NAHA) defines aromatherapy as " The therapeutic application or the medicinal use of aromatic substances (essential oils) for holistic healing." A range of essential oils have been found to have various degrees of antimicrobial activity and are believed to have antiviral, nematicidal, antifungal, insecticidal, and antioxidant properties. Aromatherapy applications include massage, topical applications, and inhalation.

* However, users should be aware that "natural" products are also chemicals, and they can be hazardous if used in the wrong way. It is important to follow the     advice of a trained professional when using essential oils.
Types of Oil
  • Lavender Oil

    Derived from fresh lavender flowers, lavender oil is one of the most well known essential oils. It appears to slow the activity of the central nervous system, improve sleep quality, promote better concentration, and help encourage hair regrowth in those suffering from alopecia areata, a type of hair loss. Lavender may also help fight anxiety. In one study, encapsulated lavender oil was found to be effective for generalized anxiety disorder, without sedative effects or potential for abuse.

  • Eucalyptus Oil

    Eucalyptus oil, derived from the leaves of Eucalyptus odorata, a smaller variety of eucalyptus tree, is a powerful biocide. It’s antimicrobial, insecticidal (kills insects), herbicidal, acaricidal (kills ticks and mites), and nematicidal (kills nematodes). It’s especially effective against the bacterial strains Staphylococcus aureus, Haemophilus influenza, Staphylococcus agalactiae, and Streptococcus pneumoniae.

  • Peppermint Oil

    Peppermint oil can help alleviate nausea, headache, upset stomach, gas, indigestion, and anxiety. It works on the digestive system by speeding up the rate of elimination. Peppermint oil calms the involuntary smooth muscle of the stomach, producing an antispasmodic effect, and improves the flow of bile. It can help soothe discomfort associated with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) and studies have shown that encapsulated peppermint oil can reduce IBS symptoms in as many as 80% of people who take it.

  • Jojoba Oil

    Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds of the wild jojoba shrub, a small, woody desert plant native to Arizona, California, and northwestern Mexico. Historically, Native Americans used jojoba oil to help wounds heal. Jojoba oil contains unique fatty acids and fatty alcohol esters that are similar, but superior, to those found in sperm whales. Unlike other essential oils, jojoba oil is not a volatile oil, but still offers plenty of benefits, primarily to the skin.

  • Avocado

    It's an excellent source of antioxidants, essential fatty acids, minerals, and vitamins. But have you ever considered using this delicious fruit to soothe and heal your skin? The absorbent oil is thought to have numerous benefits for your skin, like moisturizing dry hands or acting as a natural sunblock.

  • Rose Oil

    Rose oil is a floral-scented essential oil derived from the petals of several species of rose. In contrast, rose absolute is not an essential oil because the essence of the rose is extracted using a more intense chemical extraction processes. Like other essential oils, rose oil promotes a calm mood and fights harmful organisms. It contains tocopherol (a vitamin E compound), carotene, and high levels of phenolic compounds. Rose oil can make your skin more permeable so it’s often added to skin care products to improve efficacy.

  • Origanum Oil

    Origanum oil contains carvacrol, a powerful organic compound with a long list of beneficial properties, including fighting harmful organisms. Carvacrol also supports liver health.

  • Juniper Oil

    A juniper berry is the female seed cone produced by the various species of junipers. It is not a true berry but a cone with unusually fleshy and merged scales, which give it a berry-like appearance. The cones from a handful of species, especially Juniperus communis, are used as a spice, particularly in European cuisine, and also give gin its distinctive flavour. Juniper berries may be the only spice derived from conifers.

  • Geranium Oil

    Geranium oil is extracted from the stems, leaves and flowers of the geranium plant. Geranium oil is considered nontoxic, nonirritant and generally non-sensitizing — and the therapeutic properties of it include being an antidepressant, an antiseptic and wound-healing. Geranium oil may also be one of the best oils for such a variety of very common skin including oily or congested skin, eczema, and dermatitis.

  • Ginger Oil

    Ginger Essential Oil or Ginger Root Oil is derived from the root of the Zingiber officinale herb, better known as Ginger. Used topically, Ginger Essential Oil soothes redness, eliminates bacteria, inhibits the signs of skin damage and aging, and restores color and radiance to a dull complexion.

  • Thyme Oil

    Oil of thyme is derived from thyme, also known as Thymus vulgaris. The perennial herb, a member of the mint family, is used in aromatherapy, cooking, potpourri, mouthwashes and elixirs, as well as in ointments. Thyme also has a number of medicinal properties, which is due to the herb's essential oils.

  • Frankincense Oil

    Frankincense oil is extracted from Boswellia tree sap and has a long history of therapeutic use. Most interestingly, frankincense promotes normal cell growth.

  • Grapefruit Oil

    The health benefits of grapefruit essential oil can be attributed to its properties as a diuretic, disinfectant, stimulant, antidepressant, antiseptic, aperitif, lymphatic, and tonic substance. Grapefruit, with a scientific name Citrus paradise, is commonly known as Shaddock in various parts of the globe.

  • Lemon Oil

    Also called valerian, lemon is another essential oil that helps with symptoms of menopause, especially disordered sleep patterns. Lemon balm also seems to sharpen memory and boost problem-solving abilities. Some promising research indicates that it may improve recall for people with Alzheimer’s disease.

  • Neroli Oil

    Neroli oil is derived from the blossom of Citrus aurantium, also known as the bitter orange tree, which is native to tropical and subtropical Asia. The oil goes by many names but is frequently called “orange bitters” and “Seville orange.” It’s known as Neroli because a 17th-century Italian princess, Anne Marie Orsini of Nerola, took a liking to the scent. Neroli oil is commonly added to diet pills due to it’s ability to act as an appetite suppressant.

  • Bergamot Oil

    Bergamot oil is known for its calming effects, but it may also encourage a healthy body weight and help with vascular and heart health. Researchers aren’t yet sure how, but bergamot oil encourages normal cholesterol levels and blood sugar.

  • Cajuput Oil

    Cajuput oil is a volatile oil obtained by distillation from the leaves of the myrtaceous trees Melaleuca leucadendra, Melaleuca cajuputi, and probably other Melaleuca species. The trees yielding the oil are found throughout Maritime Southeast Asia and over the hotter parts of the Australian continent. The majority of the oil is produced on the Indonesian island of Sulawesi. The name “cajeput” is derived from its Indonesian name, “kayu putih” or "white wood".

  • Jasmine Oil

    Jasmine oil is derived from jasmine flowers. While many of the essential oils mentioned are sleep aids and relaxants, jasmine oil has a stimulating effect. When applied topically, jasmine oil increases alertness, breathing rate, and vigor. These effects may promote an uplifted mood and better sense of well-being.

  • Marjoram Oil

    One of the most significant benefits Marjoram essential oil offers is its ability to have a positive effect on the nervous system.* Marjoram oil is also used for its calming properties. Applying Marjoram essential oil topically can help provide the calming feelings you need to get through difficult or strenuous tasks.

  • Cedarwood Oil

    Cedar oil, also known as cedarwood oil, is an essential oil derived from various types of conifers, most in the pine or cypress botanical families. It is produced from the foliage, and sometimes the wood, roots, and stumps which have been left after cutting of trees for timber extraction. It has many uses in medicine, art, industry and perfumery, and while the characteristics of oils derived from various species may themselves vary, all have some degree of bactericidal and pesticidal effects.

  • Sandalwood Oil

    A glass vial containing pure Sandalwood Essential Oil Sandalwood oil is an essential oil obtained from the steam distillation of chips and billets cut from the heartwood of various species of sandalwood trees. Due to its highly coveted fragrance, the essential oil produced from Sandalwood is often used in aromatherapy and is added to soaps and cosmetics. It is also used in Ayurvedic medicine for the treatment of both somatic and mental disorders, including common colds, bronchitis, fever, urinary tract infections, and inflammation. A study investigating the effects of inhalation of East Indian sandalwood oil on human physiological parameters found that it helps in elevated pulse rate, skin conductance, and systolic blood pressure. There is also religious significance associated with sandalwood oil and it is used in many different religions around the world, including Hinduism, Jainism, Buddhism, and Zoroastrianism.

  • Helicrysum Oil

    Miraculous, Healing Helichrysum (Immortelle) Essential Oil Spotlight. Helichrysum italicum essential oil, also known as Immortelle, is revered for its unparalleled regenerative and protective benefits in skin care as well as its anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer properties.

  • Myrrh Oil

    It is also used as a stimulant and to increase menstrual flow. Myrrh is applied directly to the mouth for soreness and swelling, inflamed gums (gingivitis), loose teeth, canker sores, bad breath, and chapped lips. It is also used topically for hemorrhoids, bedsores, wounds, abrasions, and boils.

  • Ylang Ylang Oil

    The name ylang-ylang is derived from the Tagalog term ilang-ilang for the tree that is a reduplicative form of the word ilang, meaning "wilderness", alluding to the tree's natural habitat. A common mistranslation is "flower of flowers".

  • Wintergreen Oil

    Wintergreen is an herb. Wintergreen oil is made by steam processing of warmed, water-soaked wintergreen leaves. The leaves and oil are used to make medicine. Wintergreen leaf is used for painful conditions including headache, nerve pain (particularly sciatica), arthritis, ovarian pain, and menstrual cramps.

  • Clarysage Oil

    Clary sage, also known as Salvia sclarea, is a plant native to the northern Mediterranean Basin. It is widely used for medicinal purposes and as a spice. Clary sage oil may have properties such as antidepressant effects, improved digestion, and stress relief.

  • Cypress Oil

    Cypress essential oil is obtained from the needle-bearing tree of coniferous and deciduous regions — the scientific name is Cupressus sempervirens. The cypress tree is an evergreen, with small, rounded and woody cones. It has scalelike leaves and tiny flowers.

  • Neem Oil

    Neem oil comes from the seed of the tropical neem tree, also known as Indian lilac. Neem oil has a wide history of use as a folk remedy around the world, and has been used to treat many conditions. Although it has a harsh odor, it’s high in fatty acids and other nutrients, and it’s used in a variety of beauty products like skin creams, body lotions, hair products, and cosmetics.

  • Lemongrass Oil

    Cymbopogon, better known as lemongrass, is a genus of Asian, African, Australian, and tropical island plants in the grass family. Some species are commonly cultivated as culinary and medicinal herbs because of their scent, resembling that of lemons.

  • Melissa Oil

    Melissa essential oil (Melissa officinalis, or its common name, lemon balm) is actually from the mint family and steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of the plant. It's definitely one of the pricier oils, has a gentle lemony aroma, and some pretty amazing properties. It's most often used for skin-related issues, as well as viral issues and emotional support.

  • Basil- basilica Oil

    Basil is native to tropical regions from central Africa to Southeast Asia. It is a tender plant, and is used in cuisines worldwide. Depending on the species and cultivar, the leaves may taste somewhat like anise, with a strong, pungent, often sweet smell. There are many varieties of Ocimum basilicum, as well as several related species or hybrids also called basil.

  • Tea tree Oil

    Tea tree oil is derived from the leaves of the tea tree. The tea tree was named by eighteenth century sailors, who made tea that smelled like nutmeg from the leaves of the tree growing on the swampy southeast Australian coast. Do not confuse the tea tree with the unrelated common tea plant that is used to make black and green teas.

  • Evening primrose Oil

    Oenothera biennis is a species of Oenothera native to eastern and central North America, from Newfoundland west to Alberta, southeast to Florida, and southwest to Texas, and widely naturalized elsewhere in temperate and subtropical regions.

Benefits Of Aroma Oils
  1. Boost Immunity & Fight Infections
  2. Balance Hormones
  3. Support Digestion
  4. Boost Energy Levels
  5. Improve Brain Function
  6. Reduce Emotional Stress & Anxiety
  7. Alleviate Aches and Pains
  8. Boost Skin and Hair Health
  9. Reduce Toxicity
  10. Relieve Headaches and Migraines
  11. Promote Restful Sleep
  12. Speed Up Healing and Recovery
Our specialised treatment blends
  • Diabetes control oil
  • Arthritis oil
  • Rheumatism oil
  • varicose veins oil
  • Kneepain & Ligament repairs oil
  • Snoring & sleep apnea oil
  • Magic grow Hair oil
  • Dandruff treatment lotion
  • Memory oil
  • Elzeimers disease
  • vertigo oil
  • Insomnia oil